58th Annual Havre de Grace Art Show Awards given Sunday, October 24, 2021

0
Spread the love

Sculpture

1st Place: Jodi Harvey, Colora, MD 

2nd Place: Aaron Paskins, Our Story Studios, Dover, DE 

3rd Place: Bearwood Designs, Mike Lust, Havre de Grace, MD 

Photography

1st Place: Brian Truckenbrodt, Baltimore, MD

2nd Place: J. Riley Holt, Essex, MD 

3rd Place: Jeff Cohen, J/C Exposures, Middletown, DE

Glass

1st Place: Linda Burns, Hot Glass Burns/A&E Welding Towson, MD

2nd Place: Grateful Stained Glass, Meredith Ormsby, Havre de Grace, MD 

3rd Place: Questo e Quello, Genell Hilton, Havre de Grace, MD

Jodi Porter, Sculpture, 1st Sculpture and Best in Show (Photo courtesy of Pat Venturino)

Students

1st Place: Elizabeth Culkin, Woodbine, MD

2nd Place: Harford Community College Student Art Gallery Association, Bel Air, MD

3rd Place: Charlie Slentz, Charlie’s World, Aberdeen, MD

Pottery Ceramics

1st Place: Urban Wave Studio, Stephanie Paskiewicz, Crownsville, MD 

2nd Place: Pottery by Lisa, Lisa Behm, Lincoln University, PA 

Drawing/Printmaking

1st Place: Mijung Kim, Fallston, MD

2nd Place: Katie Gast, A Little Ghost, Petersburg, VA

Fiber

1st Place: Louise Beyer, Bey-Her Baskets, Churchville, MD

2nd Place: Karen Drew, Kitty’s Creations, Essex, MD

From left: Cindy Height, Havre de Grace Art Show Coordinator; Jodi Porter, Best in Show Award Winner 2021; Havre de Grace Council President David Glenn; and Concord Point Lighthouse Executive Director, Carol Allen  (Photo courtesy of Pat Venturino)

Jewelry

1st Place: Jay Stutman, Newark, DE

2nd Place: Lynn Anderson, Drexel Hill, PA

3rd Place: Carlene Bleacher, Lancaster, PA

Honorable Mention: Janice Horoschak, Abstract Couture Space, Nottingham, MD

Painting

1st Place: David Scheirer, Aberdeen, MD 

2nd Place: Claudia Brookes, Monkton, MD

3rd Place: Jonathan Albrecht, Drangis, Halthorpe, MD

Woodworking

1st Place: Jeffrey Felton-Green, Cheverly, MD

2nd Place: Kanda Harp, Catch of the Day Designs, Sparrows Point, MD

3rd Place: Neil Claypoole, Jonathan Spoons, Kempton, PA

Misc

1st Place: Coralyn Cox, Coral Reef Creations, Delta, PA

2nd Place: Terri LaLain, Curious Cat Arts-Cat Boutique, Bel Air, MD

3rd Place: Marjorie Samero, Steps by Stepping Stones, West Gove, PA

Best in Show- Jodi Harvey, Colora, MD

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.